01761 241333
01761 241333

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Interesting Timbers is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Your Data

Interesting Timbers only processes personal data for core business purposes. We only ask for and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Data is not used for Marketing Purposes

We assume that all our enquiries are from adults, we do not knowingly communicate with children. We require that all school project enquiries and purchases are made on behalf of the minor by an adult this is to comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are Credit & Debit Card PCI DSS Compliant

Anyone accepting card payments needs to be compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS)

Interesting Timbers is PCI DSS Compliant.

Information Security

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures, to ensure as far as is possible, that confidentiality and integrity of your information is available at all times.

We do not share your data with any third party organisation apart from where it is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, for example where we have contracted to deliver goods to you, some data will be shared with parcel carriers and hauliers. We do not knowingly transfer any of your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Delivery

If you order is being delivered by a Haulage  Firm or a Parcel Carrier we provide your personal information to them  solely for the purposes of making a delivery to you, as part of our core business purposes. By asking us to arrange a delivery for you we assume permission to provide your information to the delivery Parcel Carrier or Haulage Firm  whose  terms and conditions of making a delivery to you may include  their automatically using your personal information for purposes outlined in their General Data Protection Policy. If you are concerned about the information they hold about  you, view their Policy on their website, you have the right to access the information they hold about you, contact them directly if you want to request that your information is removed from their system. After delivery has taken place removal of your personal data from their system, may affect your ability to receive a delivery from them in the future.

Access to Your Information and Correction

You have the right to contact us if you believe your personal information is incorrect. We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes. If you have any questions please email us using the details on our Contact Page.

We can refuse or charge for any request that is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we refuse a request we will write to you and tell you why within one month of receiving an unfounded or excessive request.

Retaining Your Data

Interesting Timbers and the information we hold about you are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements. We endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to. Where it is not possible for us to delete your data we will ensure that the appropriate security measures and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your data.

Privacy Policy

This website is not currently used for collecting any personal information about you. We do however use Google Analytics to collect general visitor statistics.

Cookie Policy

Google Analytics Cookies

We use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Refusing or Deleting Cookies

You may refuse or delete cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse or delete the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely. However if you have a concern or complaint please write to us using our full postal address or talk to us about your concerns. 

The UK’s independent authority is set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane

Wilmslow                          

Cheshire

SK9 5AF